Wednesday, February 13, 2008

Sydney Pumptrack coming soon

So just got off the phone - actually skype - with Greg at Straitline Components. We were talking about the new pumptrack park they're putting in.
It sounds totally wicked! The plans and the people behind it are pro and they've already got the piping dropped for drainage right into the municipalities sewer system - you know its gonna be killer if they're going to that much trouble
Banshee will be sponsoring the park along with other people from the industry and I can't wait to get out there with some of our local dealers like Lorien from Sooke Cycles for a little ripper session. Greg even said they'll be having comps and best part is they can get a liquor license... hahahaha awesome! a cold brew after some pumptracking... is this what heaven is like??!!!

It'll be a great place to ride our new DJ/pumptrack bike the AMP which is super light weight to pump the jumps and carry the momentum, uber flickable, and because pumptracks are usually buttery smooth you really don't want or need a full suspension bike.

The track is in Sydney on Vancouver Island just north of Victoria and about 10min bike ride from the Ferry. I wish Vancouver city would put in something but alas they suck... skaters get their parks but we still don't have anything and have to go to North Van where they've got a sh*tload of stuff to ride.

Make sure you check out the blog Greg is working on right now http://freeridebc.blogspot.com/ . Ha, he's gonna be so pissed I put up a link already cause it looks like crap - he's just started making it.

Anyway I gotta get back to doing the spec for 2009... yes thats right 2009

8 comments:

digitaldouchebag said...

Nice Article...but it's Lorien at Sooke Bikes...best damn bike shop on the lower island!

Can't wait to see the new park!

Jay MacNeil said...

sorry... changed the spelling

Straitline Components said...

Ya, the blog is lacking content and structure but we will get it all blingy soon. The park will be done pro that is for sure and we are seeking a half a million dollar grant with a buisness plan being devised.
Cheers! Greg

Sick Lines said...

How about throwing up some real Banshee information on this blog! :D

You know like a Legend, etc.

itsyourride said...

How about building up that unicycle you keep bragging about and do that review you owe the world, mr nixon!

itsyourride said...

And sydney has no y, just ol Sidney.

Sick Lines said...

Well Mr. Parish, how about you put down the bottle, turn on the machines at Straitline and start making some parts!

prolix said...

please follow this.. may help you that Keep both brakes properly spaced. Keeping them too tight (too urgent), or too loose (too late) is dangerous.Bikes Sydney