Thursday, September 10, 2009

Amped on the Amp!

 

So I got my Amp frame all built up about a week ago and thought I’d share my first impressions.  As I got on it, the first thing I noticed was how low the front end is.  My old frame didn’t use an integrated headset so I am pumped on having one.  Upon riding it around in the bike shop parking lot, I realized how low the bottom bracket is, so I knew it’s going to corner like it’s on rails!  By the time the bike was built, it was somewhat late in the day.  I took it to the Post Office jumps though, and was very impressed.  The frame’s overall lower center of gravity, along with it’s slightly longer top tube allowed for a much more stable ride than my old frame.  I made it through the set first run, and then started tricking.  I was able to pull all of the tricks I normally do with ease, and we got a few quick shots on the new line as it started to get dark.  I would have filmed more, I was just having too much fun riding!

The past few days have been spent riding and shooting different spots with photographer Justin Brantley.  As you can see here, he slays it with a camera!

 

 

That’s about it for now.  The Rampant is all built up as well.  I still gotta work out some kinks with the rear brake but I’ve gotten to ride it a little and already know it’s going to be one of the funnest bikes I’ve ever owned!  It feels sooooo fast on trails and jumps effortlessly!  More on that later though.  For now, here’s a pic of it!

Well, I’m off to Folsom tomorrow morning for the Fam Jam!  Super stoked, it’s gonna be sickkkk!

Thanks to Banshee, Gamut USA, and Scotts Valley CycleSport for getting me all set up on the new rides!

 

-Jack Fogelquist

 

Photo Credit: Justin Brantley

3 comments:

Keith Scott said...

Smooth riding Jack. I'm glad you are finding the amp so natural. Hopefully it will help you prgress your riding even further! Looks like you already have a big trick bag... but there is always room for more! haha

Nice photos too Justin, I'm loving the lighting!

Aaron said...

Dude your skills should pay your bills! Massive!

Biffoz said...

Banshees are starting to multiply in the Santa Cruz region! There will be more soon if I have anything to say about it . . . -Miko